Home

About Us

Contact Us

Subscriptions

Order Back Numbers

Articles from Previous Issues

Society Contacts

Events Diary

Links to other Egypt sites

Contacts

( )
Events Diary

( )

 

FEBRUARY 2018

 

3rd Bolton Museum

Ian Trumble: Journey to the Afterlife.

3rd Plymouth and District Egyptology Society

Lee Young: Vivant Denon.

4th Essex Egyptology Group

Ramadan Hussein: Saite Tombs at Saqqara.

5th Northampton Ancient Egyptian Historical Society

Geoffrey Killen: Ancient Egyptian Coffins: a Constructional Analysis and New Evidence of Re-use using Modern Scanning.

5th Thebes – The Blackburn Egyptology Society

Anna Garnett. Lecture TBC.

7th Staffordshire Egyptology Society

Sarah Griffiths: Pharaohs Behaving Badly – Potbelly and the Worst of the Ptolemies.

9th Egypt Exploration Society

Petrie Museum. Memphis – Capital of Egypt.

9th Friends of the Petrie Museum

Nicky Nielsen: Rumours of a ‘Great Stone’ – the History of Archaeological Exploration at Tell Nabasha.

10th Egyptian Society Taunton

Kris Strutt: Theban Harbours & Waterscapes Survey – New Discoveries & Challenges in Mapping the Changing Floodplain at Thebes.

10th Thames Valley Ancient Egypt Society – Oakwood Centre

Rosalie David: Religious Ritual at Abydos – Revisiting the Temple of Seti I at Abydos.

10th The Society for the Study of Ancient Egypt – Main Chesterfield Venue

Paul Nicholson: The Anubis Catacombs of North Saqqara.

12th Manchester Ancient Egypt Society

Bob Partridge Memorial Lecture. Campbell Price: The Identity of Artisans as Ritualists, and the ‘Magic’ of Art Production.

12th Wirral Ancient Egypt Society

Dawn Power: Aspects of the Book of Caverns.

14th West Midlands Egyptology Society

Kathryn Howley: Does Size Matter? The Materiality of Shabtis.

17th Egyptology Scotland – Edinburgh Venue

Joanne Rowland: Excavations at Merimde.

17th Leicestershire Ancient Egypt Society

Lloyd Llewellyn-Jones: The Persians in Egypt.

17th Southampton Ancient Egypt Society

John Billman: Hatshepsut – The Eternal Female Pharaoh of Egypt. Her Monuments Explored.

17, 18th The Kemet Club Bristol

DOUBLE STUDY DAY: Bill Manley: Hieroglyphs.

21st Friends of the Egypt Centre – Swansea

Carolyn Graves-Brown: Magic Wands and Serpopards.

22nd Carlisle and District Egyptology Society

Joann Fletcher: The Secret of the Locks – Hair and Wigs in Ancient Egypt.

23rd Poynton Egypt Group

Lecture TBC.

24th Bournmouth Natural Science Society and Museum

Charlotte Booth: Squeezes – The Embarrassing Secrets of Egyptology.

24th Sussex Egyptology Society – Horsham Venue

Joanna Kyffin: The World is Full of Magical Things – Magical Belief and the Status of Magic in Ancient Egypt.

27th Egypt Society of Bristol

Scott Williams: The Late Period Landscape of Saqqara and AGM.

28th The ANKH Southeast Kent Egyptology Society

Lisa Gray: What Ancient Plants Can Tell Us.

 

 ( )

 

MARCH 2018

 

1st Bolton Museum

Joyce Tyldesley: Nefertiti in Bolton.

3rd MANCENT The Manchester Continuing Education Network

STUDY DAY. Michael Tunnicliffe & Sarah Griffiths: Ramesses the Great – Pharaoh of the Exodus?

3rd Plymouth and District Egyptology Society

Bernadette Brady: Ascension Myth of the King and the Stars, as reported in the Pyramid Texts.

4th Essex Egyptology Group

Taneash Sidpura: Flies, Lions and Oysters – Military Awards or Tea for Two?

5th Manchester Ancient Egypt Society

Manon Schutz: “To die, to sleep” – The meaning of Beds in Ancient Egypt.

5th Thebes – The Blackburn Egyptology Society

Janet McWilliam: Rameses III and the Sea Peoples – the Battle Inscriptions at Medinet

Habu.

7th Staffordshire Egyptology Society

Reg Clark: Tomb Security in Ancient Egypt.

9th Friends of the Petrie Museum

Christina Riggs: Photographing Pharaohs – the Camera in Egyptian Archaeology, 1890-1940

10th Ancient Egypt & Middle East Society

Claude Serhal: Ancient Sidon.

10th Egyptian Society Taunton

Lucia Gahlin: Art for the Afterlife – Tomb Paintings in the British Museum.

10th RAMASES North Kent Egyptology Society

John Dewery: PEGGY DEWEY MEMORIAL LECTURE, title TBC, and AGM.

10th Sussex Egyptology Society – Horsham Venue

STUDY DAY. Campbell Price: Mummies, Magic and Medicine in Ancient Egypt.

10th Thames Valley Ancient Egypt Society

Coronation Hall. Aidan Dodson: The Mysteries of Nefertiti.

17th Egyptology Scotland – Glasgow Venue

Judit Blair: Set and Satan.

17th Leicestershire Ancient Egypt Society

Kate Spence: Akhenaten in Nubia – Contextualising the New Kingdom Temple Town at Sesebi.

17th Manchester Ancient Egypt Society

STUDY DAY. Penny Wilson, Joanne Rowland & Rosalie David: Delta Digs. Longfield Suite, Prestwich.

17th North East Ancient Egypt Society

Dirk Huyge: Late Palaeolithic Rock Art at Qurta in Egypt & Wouter Claes: The Old Kingdom Settlement at El-Kab – Recent Excavation and Fieldwork.

17th Southampton Ancient Egypt Society

Violaine Chauvet: The Ptahshepses corpus – Inspiration in the Decoration of an Old Kingdom Family Cluster.

17th The Society for the Study of Ancient Egypt – Chesterfield Local Group

Rhoda Payton: Early Traveller to the Pyramids.

20th Bolton Archaeology and Egyptology Society

Claire Ollett: Howard Carter –You Who Love Thebes – Biography from Birth to 1914.

20th Egypt Society of Bristol

Campbell Price: Senenmut Redivivus.

21st Friends of the Egypt Centre – Swansea

Alan Lloyd: “Uneasy Lies the Head that Wears the Crown” - Ancient Egyptian Conspiracies.

22nd Carlisle and District Egyptology Society

Joyce Tyldesley: Nefertiti’s Face.

23rd Poynton Egypt Group

Roger Forshaw: Medicine and Healing in Ancient Egypt – How Effective Was It? and AGM.

24th Bournemouth Natural Science Society and Museum

Joyce Filer: Everything You Need To Know About Mummies.

24th Sussex Egyptology Society – Brighton Venue.

Anna Garnett: Title TBC.

29th Horus Egyptology Society

Colin Reader: Saqqara – Secrets of the Sands.

 

APRIL 2018

 

3rd Thebes – The Blackburn Egyptology Society

Lecture TBC.

4th Staffordshire Egyptology Society

Sarah Griffiths: Pharaohs Behaving Badly – Potbelly and the Worst of the Ptolemies.

4th Wirral Ancient Egypt Society

Bebington Civic Centre, 7:30pm. Lee Young: The Life and Works of Nina de Garis Davies.

5th Bolton Museum

Joann Fletcher & Stephen Buckley: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt with Kha and Meryt.

7th Plymouth and District Egyptology Society

Ken Griffin: Lecture TBC.

8th Essex Egyptology Group

Susanne Bickell: The Valley of the Kings.

9th Manchester Ancient Egypt Society

Hilary Forrest: Scholars, Collectors, Adventurers, Aesthetes and Plunderers.

9th Northampton Ancient Egyptian Historical Society

Robert Loynes: Egyptian Mummy – Ancient Craft, Modern Science.

11th West Midlands Egyptology Society

Jacky Finch: Walk Like and Egyptian – The Dawn of Prosthetic Medicine.

13th Friends of the Petrie Museum

Louise Bascombe: The Petrie Museum Papyrus Project and the Stories the Papyri Tell.

14th Egyptian Society Taunton

Campbell Price: Mummies of the Manchester Museum.

 

Major Events AND COURSES

 

24th February 2018

CHESTERFIELD

SSAE SPECIAL LECTURE

BENEATH THE SANDS OF EGYPT: VALLEY OF THE KINGS

Don Ryan presents two lectures about his research and discoveries in several of the lesser-known tombs in the Valley of the Kings.

Chesterfield Public Library, New Beetwell Street, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S40 1QN

www.egyptology-ssae.org

 

7th April 2018

THE MANCHESTER MUSEUM

JOINT MAES/EES STUDY DAY

LIFE IN THE ROYAL WORKMEN’S TOWN OF DEIR EL-MEDINA

A joint half Dayschool with EES Director Cédric Gobeil presenting two lectures on his excavations at Deir el-Medina.

Manchester Museum, The University Of Manchester, Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9PL

www.bit.ly/MAES_EES

 

7th-9th September 2018

THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER

THE EGYPT EXPLORATION SOCIETY WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER KNH CENTRE

FOURTH BRITISH EGYPTOLOGY CONGRESS (BEC4)

A platform for researchers to present their ongoing projects and discoveries to a broad audience of peers and the interested public through brief 20-minute presentations and posters, to be held at the University of Manchester.

A call for papers announced in December 2017 via the EES website; tickets can be reserved from June 2018.

www.ees.ac.uk/Event/BEC

 

EXHIBITIONS

 

Showing until 10th March 2018

THE ATKINSON, SOUTHPORT

ADVENTURES IN EGYPT

An exhibition evoking the bustling Egyptian tourist scene of the 1890s, combining the Egypt collection of Anne Goodison with pieces on loan from museums across the UK, together with letters written by Mrs Goodison on loan from the Brooklyn Museum.

Lord Street, Southport, PR8 1DB

www.theatkinson.co.uk

 

11th October 2017 - 14th April 2018

SIR JOHN SOANE’S MUSEUM

EGYPT UNCOVERED: BELZONI AND THE TOMB OF PHARAOH SETI I

Exhibition to mark the 200th anniversary of the re-discovery of the sarcophagus of Seti I in 1817.

13 Lincoln’s Inn Fields, London, WC2A 3BP

www.soane.org

 

Showing until 6 May 2018

ANTIKENMUSEUM, BASEL

SCANNING SETI – THE REGENERATION OF A PHARAONIC TOMB

Exhibition marking two hundred years in the life of the tomb of Seti I and the problems of protecting cultural heritage.

St. Alban-Graben 5, CH-4010, Basel, Switzerland  www.antikenmuseumbasel.ch

 

10th March - 4th November 2018

LYME PARK, STOCKPORT

GIFTS FOR THE GODS: ANIMAL MUMMIES REVEALED

The touring exhibition of some ancient Egyptian animal mummies from the Manchester Museum, opens at Lyme Park in Cheshire.

Disley, Stockport, Cheshire, SK12 2NX

www.bit.ly/LymeAnimalMummies

 

24th March - early January 2019

LOS ANGELES, USA

KING TUT: THE TREASURES OF THE GOLDEN PHARAOH

A ten-city touring exhibition to celebrate the 100 year anniversary of the discovery of the Tomb of Tutankhamun, featuring more than 150 artefacts, the largest assembly of objects from the tomb ever on public display outside of Egypt..

www.kingtutexhibition.com

 

 ( )

Return to Home 

 

e- mail to: info@ancientegyptmagazine.com

with questions or comments about Ancient Egypt Magazine.

or for sales, subscriptions, back numbers and advertising