Home

About Us

Contact Us

Subscriptions

Order Back Numbers

Articles from Previous Issues

Society Contacts

Events Diary

Links to other Egypt sites

Contacts

( )
Events Diary

( )

 

octoBER 2018

1st Thebes – The Blackburn Egyptology Society

Sarah Griffiths: After Alexander – the Rise of the House of Ptolemy.

3rd Staffordshire Egyptology Society

Trish Hall: Walk Like an Egyptian – The Music of Ancient Egypt.

7th Essex Egyptology Group

Gersande Eschenbrenner-Dieme: Exploring Egypt Through Woodcraft.

8th Manchester Ancient Egypt Society

Lee Young: The Lure of the East – Artists and Epigraphers in Egypt.

8th Wirral Ancient Egypt Society

Nickianne Moody: Role Models for Girls – The Egyptian Priestess in Girls’ Comics of the 1970’s.

9th Egypt Society of Bristol

Carolyn Graves-Brown: Wonderful Things From Swansea’s Egypt Centre.

13th Egyptian Society Taunton

Robert Morkot: Abu Simbel.

13th North East Ancient Egypt Society

Manuela Lehman: Living Abroad – Small Finds and the Ramesside Town at Amara West.

13th Thames Valley Ancient Egypt Society

Helen Strudwick: New Light on the Coffins of Nespawershefyt.

13tht The Society for the Study of Ancient Egypt Main, Chesterfield Venue

Lidija McKnight: Lecture tbc.

20th Manchester Continuing Education Network

Sarah Griffiths & Birgitta Hoffman: When Empires Collide – Egypt vs Rome.

20th Sussex Egyptology Society Worthing Venue

Kathryn Piquette: A research update on the Narmer and other Ceremonial Palettes.

24th The ANKH

Julia Hamilton: Veneration, Names and Naming Rituals in Ancient Egypt.

25th Carlisle and District Egyptology Society

Roger Forshaw: Meresamun, A Temple Singer from Ancient Egypt.

 ( )

novemBER 2018

4th Essex Egyptology Group

Margaret Mountford: An Introduction to Papyrology.

5th Manchester Ancient Egypt Society

Alan Hayward: How Macclesfield got its Ancient Egypt Collection.

5th Thebes – The Blackburn Egyptology Society

Campbell Price: Golden Mummies at Hawara.

7th Staffordshire Egyptology Society

Joyce Tyldesley: Nefertiti’s Face – The Creation of an Icon.

10th Egyptian Society Taunton

Chris Naunton: Searching for the Lost Tombs of Egypt.

10th Thames Valley Ancient Egypt Society

Alex Loktionov: To Hear, or to Divide Words? The Changing Face of Egyptian Justice, 2700- 1700 BCE.

10th The Society for the Study of Ancient Egypt, Chesterfield Local Group

Renee Friedman and Vivian Davies: Excavations at Nekhen and el-Kab. Half Study Day.

12th Wirral Ancient Egypt Society

Judith Corbelli: Death in Graeco-Roman Egypt, 1 – The Tombs.

17th Ancient Egypt & Middle East Society

Paul Nicholson: Views of an Antique Land – Egypt and Palestine in WWI and Animal Mummies. Double Lecture.

20th Egypt Society of Bristol

Anna Garnett: Recent Work at the Petrie Museum of Egyptian Archaeology.

22nd Carlisle and District Egyptology Society

Joanne Backhouse: Doodles, Debris or Dedications – Figured Ostraca from Deir el- Medina.

24th North East Ancient Egypt Society

Penny Wilson, Sarah Griffiths and Campbell Price: Temples, Cults and Rituals. Study Day.

24th Sussex Egyptology Society Horsham Venue

Toby Wilkinson: Aristocrats and Archaeologists – An Edwardian Journey on the Nile.

 

DECemBER 2018

1st Plymouth and District Egyptology Society

Kris Strutt: Lecture tbc.

1st The Society for the Study of Ancient Egypt Main

Nottingham Venue. Luigi Prada: A One- Way Ticket from Egypt to Italy – The Two Lives of Egyptian Obelisks.

2nd Essex Egyptology Group.

Nigel Strudwick: Egyptian Decrees, Biographies, Accounts and Formulae in the Age of the Pyramids.

3rd Northampton Ancient Egyptian Historical Society

Dylan Bickerstaffe: Great Expeditions to God’s Land of Punt.

3rd Thebes – The Blackburn Egyptology Society

Claire Ollett: Statuary in the Temple of Hatshepsut at Deir el-Bahri.

7th Friends of the Petrie Museum

Stephanie Boonstra: Politics of Production – the Manufacture and Influences of Scarab Amulets in the Second Millennium BCE.

8th Egyptian Society Taunton

Barry Kemp: Recent Work of the Amarna Project.

8th Thames Valley Ancient Egypt Society

Alan Lloyd: The First Egyptologists.

8th The Kemet Club Bristol

Aidan Dodson: Seti I.

10th Manchester Ancient Egypt Society

Keith White: “Beautiful, Fair and Lovely Akhetaten” – the Rhetoric and the Reality.

11th Egypt Society of Bristol

Lloyd Llewellyn-Jones: Widescreen Egyptology – Cecil B. DeMille’s Ten Commandments – an Appraisal.

12th Friends of the Egypt Centre - Swansea

Hana Navratilova: The Time Traveller and the Time Traveller’s Wife - Jaroslav Cerný, and Marie Sargant.

12th The ANKH

Dianne Long: Egyptian Fayre

15th Leicestershire Ancient Egypt Society

Rosalind Janssen: Tutankhamun’s Underwear.

15th Southampton Ancient Egypt Society

John Wyatt: The Other Gifts of the Nile.

 

 

 Major Events AND COURSES

 

20th October 2018

FRIENDS OF THE PETRIE MUSEUM

STUDY DAY

AMENHOTEP III AND HIS FUNERARY TEMPLE, A ‘HOUSE FOR MILLIONS OF YEARS’.

With Hourig Soursuzian, Anna Garnett and Willem Toonen.

www.ucl.ac.uk/culture/petrie-museum

 

17th November 2018

MANCHESTER ANCIENT EGYPT SOCIETY AND THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER KNH CENTRE

STUDY DAY WITH RAYMOND JOHNSON & JAY HEIDEL

SECRETS OF THE STONES: CURRENT EPIGRAPHIC SURVEYS AND EXCAVATIONS AT THEBES AND ANTINOOPOLIS

Three lectures.

Raymond Johnson: The Epigraphic Survey of Medinet Habu, Luxor Temple and Private Theban Tombs; Reassembling Amarna Talatat Blocks.

Jay Heidel: Current Excavations at  Antinoopolis.

University of Manchester.

www.maesweb.org.uk/study-days/

 

17-18th November 2018

THE WEST MIDLANDS EGYPTOLOGY SOCIETY

CONFERENCE

ASWAN TO ALEXANDRIA – TRAVEL AND EXPLORATION IN EGYPT FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE MODERN DAY

Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery, Birmingham.

www.wmegyptology.wordpress.com/conferences

 

24th November 2018

EGYPT EXPLORATION SOCIETY

EGYPT’S SHIFTING CAPITAL

Celebrating Egypt’s unique history through the story of its shifting centres of urban life, from the Late Predynastic Period through to Medieval Islamic Cairo, considering Hierakonpolis, Nagada, Amarna and Memphis along the way.

Institute of Child Health, 30 Guilford Street, London, WC1N 1EH

www.ees.ac.uk

 

16th February 2019

THE MANCHESTER MUSEUM IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE KNH CENTRE

STUDY DAY

THE TWO BROTHERS: KINSHIP IN ANCIENT EGYPT

A series of presentations by Rosalie David, Roger Forshaw, Campbell Price and guest speakers.

To be held at the University of Manchester – further details to be announced soon.

https://sites.manchester.ac.uk/knhcentre/events/

 

EXHIBITIONS

 

Showing until 11th November 2018

OUD SINT-JAN EXHIBITION CENTRE, BRUGES, BELGIUM

MUMMIES IN BRUGES – SECRETS OF ANCIENT EGYPT

Exhibition of nine human and animal mummies plus more than 200 previously unseen artefacts from the collection of the National Museum of Antiquities in Leiden (Netherlands).

Oud Sint-Jan Exhibition Centre Bruges, Mariastraat 38 , 8000 Brugge.

www.xpo-center-bruges.be

 

10th March - 4th November 2018

LYME PARK, STOCKPORT

GIFTS FOR THE GODS: ANIMAL MUMMIES REVEALED

The touring exhibition of some ancient Egyptian animal mummies from the Manchester Museum, opens at Lyme Park in Cheshire.

Disley, Stockport, Cheshire, SK12 2NX

www.bit.ly/LymeAnimalMummies

 

24th March - early January 2019

LOS ANGELES, USA

KING TUT: THE TREASURES OF THE GOLDEN PHARAOH

A ten-city touring exhibition to celebrate the 100 year anniversary of the discovery of the Tomb of Tutankhamun, featuring more than 150 artefacts, the largest assembly of objects from the tomb ever on public display outside of Egypt..

www.kingtutexhibition.com

 

 ( )

Return to Home 

 

e- mail to: info@ancientegyptmagazine.com

with questions or comments about Ancient Egypt Magazine.

or for sales, subscriptions, back numbers and advertising